CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Jini Koh
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004-2595

RE: The tariff classification of a threaded fastener from Japan.

Dear Ms. Koh:

In your letter dated January 11, 2013, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described Aisin part number 131511-10420 as an externally threaded rod made out of steel. It is used to attach the front and back of a brake booster housing in automotive applications. The part is threaded on each end and unthreaded in the middle with collars separating the threading from the body of the fastener. Its overall length is 163.5 mm and each threaded portion measures approximately 18.8 mm and 37.5 mm in length. You have stated that the part is fixed in place within the brake booster and it provides a projection to which a nut or other fastener is attached.

The applicable subheading for Aisin part number 131511-10420 will be 7318.15.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division